Visa Information

Visa and health insurance information

Whether you will need to apply for a visa to come to Iceland, depends on your citizenship and the length of your intended stay. It is very important that you read the following information carefully to understand what, if any, actions you must take before entering Iceland for your studies. The International Office provides information and assistance with applying for visas if you have any questions.

EU/EEA/ citizens

For stays of less than six months:

Citizens of EEA countries and Switzerland intending to stay for less than three months do no not a residence permit. You can choose to register with the national registry if you would like to receive a social security number (Kennitala).

You may want to do this if:

  • You would like to open an Icelandic bank account
  • You plan to work in Iceland.

The International Office will assist you with applying for a social security number once you have arrived in Iceland if you need one.

For stays of more than six months:

Students who are planning to stay longer than six months will have to apply for an extension of residence during their stay in the country.  During the orientation day you will be given guidance on registering and receiving you KT and how to apply for an extension. Please remember to bring your passport with you on the orientation day. EU and EEA citizens do not need special work permit, only residence permit.

Health insurance
Students from EU/EEA countries should bring the European Health Insurance card with them. This must be presented on any visits to health care facilities and will allow you to receive access to health care at the same cost as Icelanders.

Non EU/EEA citizens

For stays of less than three months:

Some nationals from outside the EU and EEA, are exempt from the obligation to carry a visa on arrival in Iceland for a stay of up to three months. (please note this length of stay includes an other time spent in Schengen countries in the last six months).

For information on how to apply please click here.

Health insurance: Please ensure you take sufficient private health insurance for the duration of your stay.

For stays of three months and longer:

Non EEA/EFTA citizens, planning to study in Iceland for a period of more that three months, must apply for a student residence permit . This is done through the Icelandic Directorate of Immigration.

The University has produced a Student Visa guidance book, to guide students through the student residence permit application.

The team at the International Office can also assist. For further guidance with your student residence permit application, please contact admissions@ru.is   

Health Insurance

A person who is not insured in Iceland, or other EEA states must obtain medical assistance before arriving in Iceland. Further information regarding health insurance can be found in the visa guidance book.



Was the content helpful? Yes No